News & Opinion

Raubex rallies on contract awards

The construction and road building company says it is well positioned to participate in infrastructure projects announced by the government. Raubex's shares gained as much as 13% yesterday after it said it won two SANRAL contracts worth R2.87 billion. The contracts with the national roads agency are to upgrade a section of the N2 from

Raubex rallies on contract awards

Raubex rallies on contract awards

Share

The construction and road building company says it is well positioned to participate in infrastructure projects announced by the government.

Advertisement

Raubex’s shares gained as much as 13% yesterday after it said it won two SANRAL contracts worth R2.87 billion.

The contracts with the national roads agency are to upgrade a section of the N2 from KwaMashu Interchange to Umdloti River Bridge and part of the N3 from Cato Ridge to Dardanelles in KwaZulu-Natal. It said the awards increased its secured order book to R14.2 billion.

When it released its interim results earlier this month, the company said it was encouraged by recent contract awards and in participating in the government’s plan to stimulate the economy through infrastructure spend. It said it was also well positioned to participate in the Strategic Integrated Projects (SIPs) announced by the government this year as well as the roll out of projects in the renewable energy sector.

The company increased its interim dividend despite swinging to a first-half loss after it generated a lot more cash from its operations.

Its shares retraced some of their gains to close 5.6% higher at R22.18.

$JSERBX Raubex bounces +8.9% as it announced its won two more tenders worth R2.87bn in total from SANRAL

Current #RBX order book a healthy R14.23bn & cash on hand R1,6bn

No tenders issues since pre-COVID & sector & #RBX been waiting for these

In total they had R8bn awaiting https://t.co/CnrLH1D6Xy pic.twitter.com/yDlLVKzimU

— Smalltalkdaily Research (@smalltalkdaily) November 17, 2020

Before I forget – this does not mean I don't like Afrimat as well. Raubex and I are not exclusive.

— Chantal Marx (@chantal_marx) November 17, 2020

Main Image: Sourced via web

Reporting for Business Tech Africa on the funding, tools and strategy shaping the continent's founders and SMEs.

Was this useful?0 reactions
Breaking News June
Read nextNews & Opinion

Breaking News Today - Monday 31 August 2026

Your Daily Breaking Business News and Market Update

Greg Stewart · readContinue reading